Soothing and Calming
Use in skincare for lotions, balms and creams, known to be helpful in treating; dry, inflamed, sensitive or damaged skin and acne
Considered to be effective in massage for; aching joints, sensitivity, tension
Used in aromatherapy or vaporisors, thought to be beneficial for treatment of; restlessness and stress related complaints
Popularly used in skin care preparations for dry, inflamed or sensitive skin.
The essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation using the flowers and buds. It is a pale to clear blue colour in appearance with a sweet fruit-like aroma. With origins of cultivation across the globe, particulary in european countries it is in abundance where there are sunnier climates.
It is considered that it can help in skincare treatments for dry or itchy skin conditions. In aromatherapy treatments it has been known to help alleviate and ease symtoms associated with anxiety, nervousness and tension. It can be used in the bath and also as a blended massage oil.. Sometimes spelt camomile.
Blends Well With:
Bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender, jasmine, grapefruit, lemon, rose, ylang ylang, tea tree
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Note: For external use only. Do not ingest.
Care and caution: Should avoid using during pregnancy