Skin Care

Coco-betaine - 100ml

10 Sold
Product Code: 2785326
1,600
2,000
You save 400
1
Call us for bulk purchases:
Save For Later
Pickup & Pay on Collection Available
Share With Friends

A derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Its made from coconut oil, and comes in the form of a pale yellow liquid. Also known as cocamidopropyl betaine

It works as a surfactant, foaming agent, viscocity increasing agent, emulsifier and conditioner. As a surfactant, it's mostly used in bath products because it gently cleanses the skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off. On top of that, its pH range contributes a mild germicidal effect, which also makes it an effective, yet mild, cleansing agent for personal sanitary products.

It emulsifies and thickens certain cosmetic formulations, reducing the potential irritation caused by other cleansing ingredients contained in the product. In addition, it produces a fatty layer on the hair that gets rid of static and provides emollience and manageability.

It is a very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier.


It can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4-40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.


Applications: Body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, cream rinses.

Overview
Description
Shipping
Warranty
Return Policy
Reviews