Description: Active form of vitamin C as it occurs naturally. 100% pure. pH 3 (0.5 % solution). White powder, ultrafine, odorless. Easily soluble in water & alcohol.
INCI Name: Ascorbic acid
Properties: Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged skin (improves skin elasticity by enhanced collagen production, avoids hyperpigmentation including age spots). Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.
It helps create younger, firmer skin while fading signs of sun damage and post-acne marks. Provides potent antioxidant protection, shielding skin from damaging free radicals
* Reduce the appearance of brown spots and other types of sun damage
* Helps boost healthy collagen production (hello, firmer skin!)
* Reduce inflammation and irritation, both of which cause a cascade of damage
* Fade post-breakout red marks by improving skin’s natural healing response
* Increase the effectiveness of your sunscreens and boosts your skins defense against UV exposure
Use: Add to water phase of formula, usual final concentration 0.2-4 %. Should be formulated at pH 4-5 for best results. For external use only.
Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, shampoos, makeup products (e.g. lipsticks).