Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the dried then fermented leaves of the plant through the process of steam distillation. It has a distinctive and intense musky yet slightly sweet and spicy aroma. It is a pale yellow to golden brown in colour and has a thicker consistency than most essential oils.
In aromatherapy, due to its balancing and calming effect on the emotions, Patchouli oil is considered helpful for conditions such as fatigue and anxiety. Patchouli is also considered to have aphrodisiac properties. When used in massage, it is thought effective for treatment of cellulite, dry and irritated skin conditions, nervous exhaustion and frigidity. In the cosmetics industry, Patchouli oil is used in hair and skin care products intended to treat acne, athlete’s foot, cracked heels, chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, oily hair, oily skin, open pores, wounds and wrinkles. It can be used to fragrance potpourri and in flower bags for drawers and cupboards as an insect and moth repellent.
Vetiver, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Oakmoss, Geranium, Clove, Lavender, Rose, Neroli, Bergamot, Myrrh, Clary Sage
100% Pure Patchouli Oil
INCI: Pogostemon cablin
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Note: For external use only. Do not ingest.