The rosewood tree is a native tree of the Amazon basin from the rainforest. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation. Due to recent low stocks caused by over-harvesting of Rosewood trees, Ho Leaf oil is often used as an alternative. Ho Leaf oil has a similar make-up to Rosewood oil and so has a similar aroma and similar therapeutic properties. Rosewood is also known as Bois De Rose and has natural anti-bacterial properties,
Rosewood essential oil is good in skincare for the likes of Acne, Dermatitis, Scars, Wounds and general skin maintenance. It is said that the vapour of Rosewood can help ease coughs and colds.
In aromatherapy, it is said that Rosewood helps to balance your emotions and helps ease stress and nervousness.
Frankincense, mandarin and geranium
100% Rosewood Oil
Linalool, Benzyl benzoate, Geraniol, d,lLimonene
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Note: For external use only. Do not ingest.
Should be avoided during pregnancy