Skin Care

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate - Vitamin C

9 Sold
Product Code: 2803304
1,500
2,000
You save 500
1
Save For Later
Pickup & Pay on Collection Available
Share With Friends

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is specifically produced for use in cosmetic products.

White-to off-white powder, mild odor.

Soluble in water (clear solution at 10% concentration), pH 9-10 (3% in water), may discolor in pH <6.

INCI Name: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate


Properties: Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots.

Antioxidant effect can be increased by adding L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.

Use: Add at the end of the formulation process just before the preservative, by pre-dissolving in a little distilled water. Usual concentration 0.2-3%, but up to 10%.

For external use only.

Applications: Lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products.

Overview
Description
Shipping
Warranty
Return Policy
Reviews
criteo pixel tracker