Natural emollient, emulsifier, thickener, antioxidant and spreading agent.
Its safe, natural and really versatile.
Lecithin, is often used in skin care as an emulsifier, it works by preventing water hating (hydrophobic) and water loving (hydrophilic) substances, such as oil and water from separating.
When you try to get a little water in a lot of oil, you need to utilise an emulsifier that favours the oil phase, one that has a HLB at the low end of the scale.
- Active Additive: It helps to soften and moisturise the skin.
- Penetration Enhancer: It alters the skin structure allowing other substances to penetrate deeper.
- Emulsifier: Soya lecithin helps emulsify oil and water products, making formulas more stable.
- Antioxidant: It helps to repair free radical damage, soothing inflamed, irritated skin.
- Hydrophilic ingredient: It attracts water to the skin, working to prevent moisture loss from deep within the skin tissues.
- Thickener: Soya lecithin can add thickness to a formula.
- Moisturising: It is very moisturising, which is due to its high levels of oleic and linoleic acid.